Author Topic: nat setting  (Read 4081 times)

bobthebuilder

  • Ofcom Inspector
  • ******
  • Posts: 1348
    • View Profile
nat setting
« on: November 07, 2011, 06:32:53 PM »
trying to play mw3 and my nat is strict anyone know how to change it


TG585 v7 is my router model number
« Last Edit: November 07, 2011, 06:42:01 PM by bobthebuilder »

bobthebuilder

  • Ofcom Inspector
  • ******
  • Posts: 1348
    • View Profile
Re: nat setting
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2011, 07:57:36 PM »
problem solved

karvya

  • Receptionist
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: nat setting
« Reply #2 on: November 08, 2011, 01:51:57 PM »
Hi bob

How did you solve the problem? Did you use the Nat fix from the karoo site  or did you forward ports 88 and 3074 on your router?


bobthebuilder

  • Ofcom Inspector
  • ******
  • Posts: 1348
    • View Profile
Re: nat setting
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2011, 02:24:39 PM »
took me a hour lol and all i had to do was tick a box lol

Karoo

  • Tech Support
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: nat setting
« Reply #4 on: November 09, 2011, 02:54:30 PM »
Hi

There is a patch that you can download from the karoo site that will fix any NAT issues with a Thomson Router. It can be downloaded here - http://www.karoo.co.uk/help-and-support/useful-information/latest-downloads.aspx and just follow the steps through.

There is also more detailed information from our knowledgebase here

http://kb.karoo.co.uk/article.aspx?article=2245&p=4

Thanks

Karoo.

Djwindas

  • Ofcom Inspector
  • ******
  • Posts: 1821
    • View Profile
Re: nat setting
« Reply #5 on: November 09, 2011, 03:01:06 PM »
kapoo watch dog?  :D :D :D :D ha ha

Ace247

  • Ofcom Inspector
  • ******
  • Posts: 1285
    • View Profile
Re: nat setting
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2011, 09:36:08 AM »
There is a patch that you can download from the karoo site that will fix any NAT issues with a Thomson Router.

That's useful... :)

Scotty

  • Global Moderator
  • Ofcom Inspector
  • *****
  • Posts: 1588
  • Hai there.. ;)
    • View Profile
Re: nat setting
« Reply #7 on: November 13, 2011, 09:33:20 PM »
Hi

There is a patch that you can download from the karoo site that will fix any NAT issues with a Thomson Router. It can be downloaded here - http://www.karoo.co.uk/help-and-support/useful-information/latest-downloads.aspx and just follow the steps through.

There is also more detailed information from our knowledgebase here

http://kb.karoo.co.uk/article.aspx?article=2245&p=4

Thanks

Karoo.


Found this today using the FAQ.. however we did still have an issue when connecting 2 Xbox's... one was OPEN and another was STRICT.

Should this fix allow for multiple consoles connected at the same time to have OPEN NAT?

chriscoates81

  • Manager
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
    • View Profile
Re: nat setting
« Reply #8 on: November 13, 2011, 10:16:08 PM »
Hi

There is a patch that you can download from the karoo site that will fix any NAT issues with a Thomson Router. It can be downloaded here - http://www.karoo.co.uk/help-and-support/useful-information/latest-downloads.aspx and just follow the steps through.

There is also more detailed information from our knowledgebase here

http://kb.karoo.co.uk/article.aspx?article=2245&p=4

Thanks

Karoo.


Found this today using the FAQ.. however we did still have an issue when connecting 2 Xbox's... one was OPEN and another was STRICT.

Should this fix allow for multiple consoles connected at the same time to have OPEN NAT?

I would set both xboxs to a fixed ip and then you can manually set which ports to open, i do it for my xbox and ps3 as ive always found the upnp has a habit of not working (i don't use the standard karoo router tho).

Scotty

  • Global Moderator
  • Ofcom Inspector
  • *****
  • Posts: 1588
  • Hai there.. ;)
    • View Profile
Re: nat setting
« Reply #9 on: November 14, 2011, 01:20:51 AM »
That was the first thing I tried chris, for whatever reason, the router just does not do it properly, I still get strict.

chriscoates81

  • Manager
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
    • View Profile
Re: nat setting
« Reply #10 on: November 14, 2011, 06:27:26 AM »
That was the first thing I tried chris, for whatever reason, the router just does not do it properly, I still get strict.

Wierd, i sometimes find that a game reports it as moderate even tho its set to open.

Ace247

  • Ofcom Inspector
  • ******
  • Posts: 1285
    • View Profile
Re: nat setting
« Reply #11 on: November 14, 2011, 09:24:45 AM »
It's strange, up until now My wired PS3 has always been 'OPEN' but always had problems with the kids Xbox's been STRICT! now with MW3 both XBox's are OPEN but my PS3 is STRICT... wtf.?
Not had  time to mess around with the router setting yet so will leave it for now..  ::)

Scotty

  • Global Moderator
  • Ofcom Inspector
  • *****
  • Posts: 1588
  • Hai there.. ;)
    • View Profile
Re: nat setting
« Reply #12 on: November 14, 2011, 08:20:40 PM »
Yeah Ace, did you download the patch ?

I'm currently talking to them over Twitter about this, i'll let you know.

Ace247

  • Ofcom Inspector
  • ******
  • Posts: 1285
    • View Profile
Re: nat setting
« Reply #13 on: November 15, 2011, 08:58:33 PM »
Yeah Ace, did you download the patch ?
No not yet mate, I wanna make sure it doesn't feck up the Xbox's NAT's though  :o

I'm currently talking to them over Twitter about this, i'll let you know.
Thought tech support had knocked Twitter on the head?

Scotty

  • Global Moderator
  • Ofcom Inspector
  • *****
  • Posts: 1588
  • Hai there.. ;)
    • View Profile
Re: nat setting
« Reply #14 on: November 15, 2011, 09:08:23 PM »
Nope, currently only getting a few messages a day, as I'm completely busy throughout the day, which is kind of annoying - kind of a slow process, and I really CBA ringing lol.