Author Topic: nat setting  (Read 4089 times)

bobthebuilder

  • Ofcom Inspector
  • ******
  • Posts: 1348
    • View Profile
Re: nat setting
« Reply #15 on: November 15, 2011, 10:13:48 PM »
which router you got scotty

Ace247

  • Ofcom Inspector
  • ******
  • Posts: 1285
    • View Profile
Re: nat setting
« Reply #16 on: November 16, 2011, 09:50:37 AM »
which router you got scotty

For info mine is ...TG585 v7  :)

bobthebuilder

  • Ofcom Inspector
  • ******
  • Posts: 1348
    • View Profile
Re: nat setting
« Reply #17 on: November 16, 2011, 12:01:18 PM »
yeah i got the same one ace all i had to do was tick the upnp box and mine worked fine

Ace247

  • Ofcom Inspector
  • ******
  • Posts: 1285
    • View Profile
Re: nat setting
« Reply #18 on: November 16, 2011, 12:59:55 PM »
yeah i got the same one ace all i had to do was tick the upnp box and mine worked fine
Yeah I ticked that and both Xbox's went OPEN but my PS3 is still STRICT... :'(

bobthebuilder

  • Ofcom Inspector
  • ******
  • Posts: 1348
    • View Profile
Re: nat setting
« Reply #19 on: November 16, 2011, 02:00:09 PM »
ace i am at work at the moment i have a look when i get home. sure you need to create a new application for the ps3

lubuntu

  • Guest
Re: nat setting
« Reply #20 on: November 16, 2011, 05:16:56 PM »
I have the TG582n which has suddenly started playing up and instead of connecting it has been popping up the log in screen (username and password).  I have temporarily replaced it with my old Speedtouch 546v6! which seems perfect - no probs at all - I know Im gonna have to look into this further when I get a chance but any ideas where to start?

bobthebuilder

  • Ofcom Inspector
  • ******
  • Posts: 1348
    • View Profile
Re: nat setting
« Reply #21 on: November 16, 2011, 05:32:35 PM »
i think its something to do with this Game & Application Sharing you might to create one for the ps3

Hígh Treason

  • Global Moderator
  • Director
  • *****
  • Posts: 866
  • Blood, flesh... woman!
    • View Profile
    • High Treason's YouTube
Re: nat setting
« Reply #22 on: November 17, 2011, 12:33:08 AM »
Keep in mind, that several Thomson Routers have a tendency to randomly reset.

If this is indeed the case and happens repeatedly, you could try updating firmware, but if you do this wrong or forget the ADSL settings you are in serious trouble.

Karoo

  • Tech Support
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: nat setting
« Reply #23 on: November 17, 2011, 10:04:23 AM »
Hi

We have the Karoo custom firmware for the thomson routers to download from our website if you need it to reinstall it for any reason.

Just go to http://www.karoo.co.uk/help-and-support/useful-information/latest-downloads.aspx and then click on firmware, Thomson and then select the on for V7 or V8.

Thanks.

Karoo.

GarethG

  • Director
  • *****
  • Posts: 558
    • View Profile
Re: nat setting
« Reply #24 on: November 17, 2011, 11:40:42 AM »
Good to see Karoo support on the forums!

lubuntu

  • Guest
Re: nat setting
« Reply #25 on: November 17, 2011, 12:46:32 PM »
Hi - thanks for all of that - gonna keep running my old router for rest of week to assess things then early next week put my new router on and see what happens - although I have an inkling already!

David

  • Manager
  • ****
  • Posts: 453
  • Hull City Tigers. Get the AFC OUT!
    • View Profile
    • My Homepage
Re: nat setting
« Reply #26 on: November 17, 2011, 07:39:21 PM »
Good to see Karoo support on the forums!
We've always had Karoo support on these forums, if you count FCKE, The name 'Karoo' doesn't do much for me, as I don't know who is representing it, a faceless name as some would say. :-\

Scotty

  • Global Moderator
  • Ofcom Inspector
  • *****
  • Posts: 1589
  • Hai there.. ;)
    • View Profile
Re: nat setting
« Reply #27 on: November 17, 2011, 07:40:59 PM »
Found the issue.

The issue wasn't with the patch (well kind of is)

My xbox was set on Automatic IP retrieval, where as my brothers was set on manual.

I applied the patch, and my NAT was then OPEN, but my brothers remained STRICT.

I then changed my brothers to automatic, and boom - open NAT.

The only possible reason I can think of, is that because I applied the patch while his xbox was connected, it for some reason didn't apply the port forwarding to that specific address.

Other than that, I can't understand any other reason why it shouldn't have worked.

Ace247

  • Ofcom Inspector
  • ******
  • Posts: 1285
    • View Profile
Re: nat setting
« Reply #28 on: November 17, 2011, 08:07:43 PM »
Good to see Karoo support on the forums!
Yes indeed it is Gareth..  :)

Found the issue.
Nice one Scotty...hope I can solve my STRICT PS3 without fecking up the XBox's ... :-\